Art Program-Elementary

Students in preschool through fifth grade attend elementary art class each week under the direction of art teacher Mrs. Rene Schweter. In art class, emphasis is placed on creativity, working hard, and doing your BEST at all times. Students are taught through art vocabulary, demonstration, guided practice and reflection.

Throughout the course of the year, students explore the elements of line, shape, texture, color and space through the use of graphite, pen, crayons, color pencils, markers, water color, tempera paint, clay and various papers.  Students enjoy creating seasonal holiday projects as well as studying the works and styles of several of the Masters and create works in their styles.  At the end of the school year, selected pieces of each student’s art are chosen for display in the Voice of Creation Art Gallery.

The elementary art program provides each kindergarten through fifth grade student’s art portfolio online, and all artwork remains online until the student graduates or leaves RRCA.  Parents may view the artwork at www.artsonia.com and any funds generated through the online sales go directly back to the art department.

 

ACSI REGIONAL ART FESTIVAL 2016 

The following Elementary students were awarded ribbons and rosettes for the following:

K- Brooklyn Rodriguez, Excellent

K- Salomon Felder, Excellent

1st- Ellyn Seib, Excellent

1st-Kason Reynolds, Excellent

2nd-Gavin Howard, Superior

2nd-Mya Kirtcher, Excellent

3rd-Kamillah Parker, Superior

3rd-Maggie Heriford, Good

4th-Shelby West, Excellent

4th-Finley Cuda, Excellent

5th-Tony Cermak, Superior

5th-Kiera Dixon, Excellent

5th-Kelly Northup, Superior

6th- Douglas Chaiken, Superior

6th-Max Chhabra, Excellent

6th-Liam Dixon, Excellent

6th-Patice Hayes, Superior

6th-Hank Howard, Superior

6th-Chance Moody, Superior

6th-Milo Tran, Good

  

Tony Cermak           2nd Overall in Drawing –Color

Kelly Northup          1st Overall in Drawing-black and whte

Patrice Hayes          1st Overall in Paper Art

Chance Moody        3rd Overall in Drawing Color

Douglas Chaiken     2nd Overall in Drawing Color

Hank Howard          1st Overall in Drawing Color

Liam Dixon               1st Overall in Fiber Arts  Weaving