Science Fair

2017 Austin Regional Science Fair

Meghan Brenenstuhl, Douglas Chaiken, Patrice Hayes, Trevor Jaksch, Rebecca Rasmussen, Alyssa Sheil, Milo Tran and Matthew Tweden competed in the Junior Division of the Austin Energy Regional Science Festival on Thursday, February16.  There were more than 25 school districts with over 700 projects in competition.  We're very proud of the hard work these students put into their projects and the level of excellence they achieved.

On Saturday, February 18, the following students competed in the Elementary Division of the Austin Energy Regional Science Festival and received the following ribbons:

Avery Bays-1st Place

Keegan Buzzell-2nd Place

Tony Cermak-1st Place

Luke Hamilton-1st Place

Ranjit Jillapalli-1st Place

Logan Keely-1st Place

Emily Millikan-1st Place

Rachel Millikan-1st Place

Jayla Sumllin-1st Place

Also, Tony Cermak received the Best Use of Electricity Award for the Elementary Division and Emily Millikan received a Positive Futures Award from Earth Day ATX and has been invited to display her project at Earth Day ATX 2017.  

Congratulations to all these students on a job well done!

2017 RRCA Science Fair Results

Lower Elementary (1-2nd)
Name Grade Place
Brooke Taylor 2 1-tie
Samuel Bottcher 2 1-tie
Gabrielle Sumlin 2 2
Ayoola Oredola 2 3
Avila Brink 1 Honorable Mention
Madison Renfrow 2 Honorable Mention
Priscila Rousselin 1 Honorable Mention
     
Upper Elementary (3rd-5th)
Jayla Sumlin* 5 1
Ranjit Jillapalli* 3 2-tie
Rachel Millikan* 5 2-tie
Luke Hamilton* 4 3
Keegan Buzzell* 3 Honorable Mention
Logan Keely* 3 Honorable Mention
     
6th Grade
Tony Cermak* 6 1
Emily Millikan* 6 2
Trinity Murton* 6 3
Aiden Chang* 6 Honorable Mention
Kelli Northup* 6 Honorable Mention
Avery Bays* 6 Honorable Mention
     
7th Grade
Douglas Chaiken* 7 1
Trevor Jaksch* 7 2
Milo Tran* 7 3
Patrice Hayes* 7 Honorable Mention
Kyla Wagner* 7 Honorable Mention
     
8th Grade
Matthew Tweden* 8 1
Rebecca Rasmussen* 8 2
Alyssa Sheil* 8 3
Meghan Brenenstuhl* 8 Honorable Mention

An asterisk by the name means they will advance to Regional Science Fair!

.Science Fair Handbook

Click here for the updated 2016-17 Elementary Science Fair Handbook

2017 Science Fair Registration Form

2016 Texas Science and Engineering Fair

Matthew Tweden will be competing in the Texas Science and Engineering Fair on April 2, 2016 in San Antonio.  We are very proud of Matthew and his hard work and wish him the best at the science fair.  

2016 Austin Regional Science Fair

RRCA had twelve 7th and 8th grade students compete in the Regional Science Fair February 18th.  The Science Fair had participants from over 25 school districts, private schools, charter schools and home schools.  The participants were:  Aidan Arnett, Grant Brown, Allie Cermak, Rohan Gnaniah, Gabe Graf, Tanner Jaksch, Joshua Millikan, Lydia Pergande, Alyssa Shiel, Matthew Tweden, Robby Wampler and Aron Zapatero.  Allie Cermak placed 4th in Behavioral Sciences and Matthew Tweden placed 3rd in Environmental Sciences and will advance to the State Science Fair in San Antonio.  

We also had eleven 3rd-6th grade students compete in the Elementary Division of the Regional Science Fair on Feb. 20.  

The results are:

Sarah Benitz--1st Place

Lizzy Bone--1st Place

Douglas Chaiken--1st Place

Max Chhabra--2nd Place

Xavier Daniels--1st Place

Keeley Jones--1st Place

Emily Millikan--1st Place

Kai Orred--1st Place

Milo Tran--1st Place

Lauren Stout--3rd Place

Jayla Sumlin--1st Place

Tristan Hood - 1st Place

Congratulations to all of these students on their hard work!!

2016 RRCA Science Fair Results

An asterisk by the name means they will advance to Regional Science Fair!

Lower Elementary (1-2nd)
Name Grade Place
Keegan Buzzell 2 1st
Ranjit Jillapalli 2 2nd
Gabrielle Sumlin 1 3rd
Mya Kircher 2 Honorable Mention
Coleman DeRusseau 2 Honorable Mention
Tori Bone 1 Honorable Mention
Zachary Velasquez 2 Honorable Mention
Upper Elementary (3rd-5th)
Jayla Sumlin* 4 1st 
Tristan Hood* 3 2nd
Xavier Daniels* 4 3rd
Lizzy Bone* 4 Honorable Mention
Emily Millikan* 5 Honorable Mention
6th Grade
Keeley Jones* 6 1st
Kai Orred* 6 2nd
Sarah Benitz* 6 3rd
Douglas Chaiken* 6 3rd
Max Chhabra* 6 Honorable Mention
Lauren Stout* 6 Honorable Mention
Milo Tran* 6 Honorable Mention
7th Grade
Aidan Arnett* 7th 1st
Aron Zapatero* 7th 2nd
Matthew Tweden* 7th 3rd
Grant Brown* 7th Honorable Mention
Rohan Gnaniah* 7th Honorable Mention
Alyssa Shiel* 7th Honorable Mention
Robby Wampler* 7th Honorable Mention
8th Grade
Allie Cermak* 8th 1st
Lydia Pergande* 8th 1st
Joshua Millikan* 8th 2nd
Gabe Graf* 8th 3rd
Tanner Jaksch* 8th Honorable Mention
     

2015 Austin Regional Science Fair, Secondary 

Alex Chaiken, Gabe Graf, Jarrett Grier, Addison LeCates, Joshua Millikan and Lydia Pergande participated in the Regional Science Fair on Thursday, February 19.  Joshua Millikan won 3rd place in the Behavioral Science category and will be advancing to State Science Fair in March.  Congrats to all these students for their hard work.  

Way to go Crusaders!

2015 Austin Regional Science Fair,  Elementary

RRCA students competed in the Elementary Regional Science Fair on Saturday, February 21. Here are the results:
Aidan Arnett-1st Place
Elizabeth Bone-2nd Place
Grant Brown-1st Place
Douglas Chaiken-1st Place
April Holder-2nd Place
Oliver Lehr-1st Place
Alyssa Sheil-1st Place
Jayla Sumlin-2nd Place
Robby Wampler-1st Place

Congratulations to all who participated and represented Round Rock Christian Academy well!!

2015 RRCA Science Fair Results

The Science Fair was held on January 23, 2015.  The competition was optional for elementary students and required for 6th and 7th grade students. Congratulations to all of our students, they performed tremendously.

Students with an asterisk by their name will be advancing to Regional Science Fair.

Lower Elementary (1-2nd)

   
Tristan Hood 1st
Colton Benitz 2nd
Ranjit Jillapalli 3rd
Ramona Chalman 3rd

Upper Elementary (3rd-5th)

Lizzy Bone* 1st
Jayla Sumlin* 2nd
Douglas Chaiken* 3rd
April Holder* Honorable Mention

6th Grade

Matthew Tweden* 1st
Aidan Arnett* 2nd
Alyssa Sheil* 3rd
Grant Brown* Honorable Mention
Oliver Lehr* Honorable Mention
Robby Wampler* Honorable Mention

7th Grade

Lydia Pergande* 1st
Jarrett Grier* 2nd
Alex Chaiken* 3rd
Allie Cermak* Honorable Mention
Gabe Graf* Honorable Mention
Addison LeCates* Honorable Mention
Joshua Millikan* Honorable Mention