School News

ACSI Speech Meet,  April 7, 2017 

Congratulations to participants in the ACSI Speech Meet at CTCS. 

6th grade Poetry:  1st place with a Superior Ranking – Kiera Dixon

5th grade Patriotic Oration:  1st place with a Superior Ranking – Mehlet Messay

5th grade Poetry (tie):  1st place with a Superior Ranking – Noah Headley and Rachel Millikan

4th grade Poetry:  Excellent Ranking – Jackson Seib

3rd grade Poetry:  Excellent Ranking – Colton Benitz

3rd grade Fables and Folklore:  2nd place with a Superior Ranking – Sydney Zimmerhanzel

2nd grade Bible:  Good Ranking – Ellyn Seib

 

TAPPS Academic and Speech Tournament, April 3-5, 2017

Congratulations to students competing at the TAPPS Academic & Speech tournament for placing 2nd overall in 3A.

2016 Crusader Yearbook:  2nd place

Ready Writing:  State Champion - Sarah Koshy

Spanish:  7th place - Adrian Varela, 2nd place - Christian Varela

Current Events:  State Champion - Sophia Fernandez

Social Studies: 8th place - Jenna Kim, State Champion - Sophia Fernandez

Math:  8th place - Elisan Wagner

Advanced Math:  2nd place - Rohan Jillapalli

Number Sense: 7th - Christian Orred

Calculator: 8th place - Rohan Jillapalli, 7th place - Christian Orred

Science: 5th place - Christian Orred

Solo Acting:  4th place - Morgan Whitley, State Champion - Cole Sutton

Duet Acting:  2nd place - Cole Sutton and Anna Jacks

Prose Interpretation:  6th place - Cole Sutton, 5th place - Caleb Roark

Poetry Interpretation:   3rd place - Anna Jacks, 2nd place - Cole Sutton

Oratory:  7th place - Sophia Fernandez, 3rd place - Sarah Koshy

Persuasive Speaking:  5th place - Perry Williams, 4th place - Sarah Koshy

Lincoln Douglas Debate:  Top Debate Team, Quarterfinalists/5th place tie - Perry Williams, and Sophia Fernandez, State Champion - Sarah Koshy

 

TAPPS State Art Competition, April 3-4, 2017

Congratulations to RRCA Art students for placing 7th in 3A at the TAPPS Art Competition.

Eunjin Lee                           11                          2nd in Color Drawing

                                                                           1st in On-Site Drawing

                                                                           8th in Painting

 

Jenna Kim:                          10                          3rd in Graphite Drawing

 

Bekah Fadler                      12                          3rd in Art History

 

Emily Fenwick                    12                          5th in Seek and Sketch

 

Hannah Waters                 12                          5th in Seek and Sketch

 

Matthew Withey              12                          7th in Seek and Sketch

 

Kimoo Yeom                      11                          8th in On-Site Drawing

 

PSIA District Results, March 25, 2017

RRCA had a successful meet and 8 state qualifiers for the meet at TCU on April 29, 2017. 

(State Qualifiers in bold.)

 

Creative Writing

1st place - Charlie McDonald

 

Dictionary Skills 6th-8th

5th place - Danny Tomlin

6th place - Emily Millikan

 

Impromptu Speaking 7th-8th

1st place - Matthew Tweden

 

Listening Skills - 6th-8th

2nd place - Danny Tomlin

 

Maps, Graphs, Charts 

4th place - Emily Millikan, 6th grade

4th place - Danny Tomlin, 8th grade

5th place - Douglas Chaiken, 7th grade

5th place - Andy Jones, 5th grade

6th place - Zachary Vaughn, 5th grade

 

Math

3rd place - Douglas Chaiken, 7th grade

5th place - Zachary Vaughn, 5th grade

6th place - Landon Cervantes, 5th grade

6th place - Siya Babbar, 6th grade

6th place - Esai Fernandez, 7th grade

 

Modern Oratory

2nd place - Rebecca Rasmussen, 7th-8th

 

Music Memory

5th place - Robby Wampler, 7th-8th grade 

 

Number Sense

5th place - Dylan Withey, 7th grade

6th place - Landon Cervantes, 5th grade

6th place - Tony Cermak, 6th grade

6th place, Esai Fernandez, 7th grade

 

On-Site Drawing

2nd place - Douglas Chaiken, 7th grade

5th place - Taryn Cole, 8th grade

 

Prose Interpretation

2nd - Mahlet Messay, 5th grade

2nd - Kiera Dixon, 6th grade

4th - Sarah Benitz, 7th-8th grade 

6th - Chayse Wilson, 4th grade

 

Ready Writing

3rd place - Delaynie Clinton, 3rd grade

 

Science

3rd place - Douglas Chaiken, 7th grade

3rd place - Robby Wampler, 8th grade

 

Spelling

5th place - Patrick Asiedu, 3rd grade

 

Storytelling 

1st place - Colin Russell

 

Vocabulary 

3rd place - Kyan Aleman, 5th grade

4th place - Elizabeth Randolph, 8th grade

  

ACSI Area Math Olympics

On Friday, February 17, 25 of our students from 3rd-8th grades represented RRCA at the ASCI Area Math Olympics competition in San Antonio.  They competed with students from 19 different schools throughout central and south Texas. Our students worked hard and represented our school well. Here are the results:

Name

Grade

Category

Award

Patrick Asiedu

3rd

Computation

Superior Rating

Gavin Howard

3rd

Computation

5th Place, Superior Rating

Jack Johnson

3rd

Computation

3rd Place, Superior Rating

Logan Keely

3rd

Reasoning

Good Rating

Grace Koshy

4th

Reasoning

Excellent Rating

Landon Cervantes

5th

Computation

5th Place, Excellent Rating

Noah Headley

5th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Zach Vaughn

5th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Mary-Kate Havens

5th

Reasoning

Superior Rating

Andy Jones

5th

Reasoning

Excellent Rating

Tony Cermak

6th

Computation

Tie for 4th Place, Superior Rating

Emily Millikan

6th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Courtney Potts

6th

Computation

Tie for 4th Place, Superior Rating

Siya Babbar

6th

Reasoning

5th Place, Superior Rating

April Holder

6th

Reasoning

4th Place, Superior Rating

Kiera Dixon

6th

Reasoning

Superior Rating

Kyla Wagner

7th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Milo Tran

7th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Douglas Chaiken

7th

Reasoning

4th Place, Excellent Rating

Grant Brown

8th

Computation

Good Rating

Gracie McCormick

8th

Computation

2nd Place, Excellent Rating

Robby Wampler

8th

Computation

Good Rating

Aidan Arnett

8th

Reasoning

4th Place, Excellent Rating

Matthew Tweden

8th

Reasoning

3rd Place, Superior Rating

Aron Zapatero

8th

Reasoning

5th Place, Excellent Rating

Crusader Robotics

The RoboSaders team of Siya Babbar, Alexa Delenela, Ashlyn Kircher, Grace McCormick, and Rebecca Rasmussen scored 145 points and got first place in Robot Performance on January 14, 2017. They were given a ticket to the Invitational!

On January 21, 2017, the BioBots competed against 17 other FLL teams at Highland Park Elementary in Austin. The team of AJ Graf, Andrew Dimitrijevic, Catie Sauls, Ryan Mixer, and Kyle Rabago scored 114 points and came in 3rd place in robot performance. They were awarded the opportunity to compete at the Central TX FLL Invitational tournament on February 25 at Tom Glenn High School in Leander.

 

ACSI District Spelling Bee, January 19, 2017

Congratulations to all our students who participated in the  2017 ACSI District Spelling Bee in Marble Falls.

3rd grade

Kelly Franklin-Kubsch, 3rd place grade level winner

Gavin Howard

4th grade

Brendan Bootka, 3rd place grade level winner

Asher Redding

5th grade

Jayla Sumlin

Tabor Tyson

6th grade

Siya Babbar, 2nd place grade level winner advanced to Spell-off

Lola Fernandez, 1st place grade level winner and 1st place Spell-off winner

7th grade

Patrice Hayes, 3rd place grade level winner, advanced to Spell-off

8th grade

Aidan Arnett, 4th place grade level winner and 4th place Spell-off winner

RRCA is proud to have had 4 of the 16 students in the Spell-Off for grades 5th-8th with Lola and Aidan advancing on to the Regional Spelling Bee in Dallas on March 4, 2017.

There were seven schools competing with approximately 60 students combined.

 

District Math Olympics, November 16, 2016

Students from 3rd-8th grade competed in the District Math Olympics competition in either the Computation or Reasoning category; 17 in Elementary and 18 in Middle School.  District-wide there were approximately 50 students in each grade-level category that competed against each other.

Students had to score at least 78% on the tests in order to earn a Superior ribbon or 55% for an Excellent ribbon. Only the top 40% of all the students who competed at the District level are able to advance to the Area level. The competition was very tough; the scores were all very close!

Here are the results by grade level and category:

Student

Grade

Category

Awards

Gavin Howard

3rd

Computation

Area qualifier; Superior rating; First Place

Patrick Asiedu

3rd

Computation

Area qualifier; Superior rating; Third Place

Jack Johnson

3rd

Computation

Area qualifier; Superior rating; Third Place

Brian Park

4th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Tristan Hood

4th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Kyle Rabago

4th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Landon Cervantes

5th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

Noah Headley

5th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

Zach Vaughn

5th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Tony Cermak

6th

Computation

Area qualifier; Superior rating; Second Place

Courtney Potts

6th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Third Place

Emily Millikan

6th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Milo Tran

7th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Kyla Wagner

7th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Annie Mikeska

7th

Computation

Excellent Rating

Gracie McCormick

8th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

Grant Brown

8th

Computation

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Robby Wampler

8th

Computation

Area qualifier; Superior rating; First Place

Logan Keely

3rd

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Andrew Prundeanu

3rd

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Superior rating; Third Place

Grace Koshy

4th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Superior rating; Third Place

Allie Mayo

4th

Reasoning

Excellent Rating

Luke Holley

4th

Reasoning

Excellent Rating

Andy Jones

5th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fifth Place

Mary Kate Havens

5th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating

Alex Winkler

5th

Reasoning

Good Rating

Siya Babbar

6th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Third Place

April Holder

6th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

Kiera Dixon

6th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

Douglas Chaiken

7th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

Esai Fernandez

7th

Reasoning

Good Rating

Dylan Withey

7th

Reasoning

Good Rating

Aiden Arnett

8th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Superior rating; Second Place

Matthew Tweden

8th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Superior rating; First Place

Aron Zapatero

8th

Reasoning

Area qualifier; Excellent rating; Fourth Place

The 26 Area Qualifiers will compete at the Area competition which will be held at Northwest Hills Christian School in San Antonio on Friday, February 17th.

74% of RRCA students achieved this!  (26 out of 35)

Congratulations to these students and their accomplishment!!

Crusader Robotics, October 21, 2016

The Crusader Robotics teams, the RoboSaders and the BioBots, competed at the TAPPS Robotics Expo on Friday, October 21 in Waco. The RoboSaders took first place and the BioBots came in 9th place. These students did a great job and gained valuable feedback to help them prepare for their next tournament.

RRCA Spelling Bee, September 16, 2016

Here are the results from the RRCA Spelling Bee.  Students in 3rd - 8th grade will continue on to the ACSI District Spelling Bee in Marble Falls on January 19th.

1st grade Charlie McDonald, Cash LaPorte, Micah Chan

2nd grade Saxton Cervantes, Maddie Renfrow, Joshua Jones

3rd grade Kelly Franklin-Kubsch, Gavin Howard

4th grade Brendan Bootka, Asher Redding, Jackson Baker  

5th grade Tabor Tyson, Jayla Sumlin

6th grade Siya Babbar, Lola Fernandez  

7th grade Ezra Curtis, Patrice Hayes

8th grade Aidan Arnett, Carson King

 

PSIA State Meet, April 30, 2016

Congratulations to our students who participated in the PSIA State Meet at TCU.  Alex Chaiken placed 5th in Science and Danny Tomlin placed 2nd in Maps, Graphs, and Charts.
 
Way to go Crusaders!

ACSI Central Texas Elementary Speech Meet,  April 15, 2016

RRCA had 12 students participating.
 
1st Grade Bible Memorization:  Good Rating - Samuel Bottcher, Excellent Rating - Zayda Cancel 
2nd Grade Bible Memorization:  Good Rating - Delaynie Clinton, Excellent Rating - London Young 
2nd Grade Poetry:  Excellent Rating - Aryan Sehgal, Superior Rating and 1st place - Colton Benitz 
2nd Grade  Fables and Folklore:  Excellent Rating - Isabella Gomez 
4th Grade Poetry:  Superior Rating - Rachel Millikan, Superior Rating and 1st place - Mahlet Messay 
4th Grade Fables and Folklore:  Superior Rating and 2nd place - Noah Headley 
6th Grade Poetry:  Superior Rating and 2nd place - Sarah Benitz, Superior Rating and 1st place - Douglas Chaiken

 

TAPPS Academic and Speech Tournament, April 4-5, 2016

Congratulations to students competing at the TAPPS Academic & Speech tournament for repeating as overall State Champions and three times being named speech champions in 3A. 

 Here are the results:

Spanish:  2nd Place - Christian Varela

Current Events:  6th place – Sarah Koshy, 4th place – Phillip Pergande

Calculator:  5th place – Haley Nelson, 3rd place – Phillip Pergande

Advanced Math:  4th place – Haley Nelson

Prose Interpretation:  3rd place – Cole Sutton

Solo Acting:  3rd place – Aria Flores, 2nd place – Cole Sutton

Duet Acting:  3rd place – Abby Counts/Livie Russell, 1st place – Aria Flores/Cole Sutton

Poetry Interpretation:  4th place – Cole Sutton, 2nd place – Aria Flores

Persuasive Speaking:  2nd place – Sarah Koshy, 1st – Phillip Pergande

Oratory: 1st place -  Madeline Tweden

Lincoln Douglas Debate:  1st place tie – Phillip Pergande and Sarah Koshy

 

PSIA Competition, February 27, 2016

 Congratulations to our PSIA Academic Team.  RRCA students qualified for state in 10 events, which are listed below in bold.  We are so proud of our PSIA team and their results.

 

Name

Place

Event

Grade Level

Emily Millikan

4th

Dictionary Skills

4th/5th

Danny Tomlin

1st

Dictionary Skills

6th-8th

Danny Tomlin

5th

Listening Skills

6th-8th

Zachary Vaughn

2nd

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

4th

Andy Jones

5th

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

4th

Siya Babbar

5th

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

5th

Danny Tomlin

1st

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

7th

Rebecca Rasmussen

6th

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

7th

Alex Chaiken

3rd

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

8th

Sophia Fernandez

6th

Maps, Graphs, and Charts

8th

Douglas Chaiken

6th

Math

6th

Aryan Sehgal

3rd

Math

2nd

Robby Wampler

3rd

Music Memory

7th-8th

Zachary Vaughn

3rd

Number Sense

4th

Alex Chaiken

6th

Number Sense

8th

Douglas Chaiken

4th

Science

6th

Danny Tomlin

2nd

Science

7th

Robby Wampler

3rd

Science

7th

Alex Chaiken

1st

Science

8th

Patrick Asiedu

4th

Spelling

2nd

Aryan Sehgal

5th

Spelling

2nd

Alex Chaiken

5th

Spelling

7th-8th

Gabrielle Feldman

1st

Vocabulary

7th-8th

Elizabeth Randolph

5th

Vocabulary

7th-8th

Aryan Sehgal

3rd

Creative Writing

2nd

Matthew Tweden

1st

Impromptu Speaking

7th-8th

Matthew Tweden

2nd

Modern Oratory

7th-8th

Douglas Chaiken

1st

On-Site Drawing

6th

Chancellor Moody

3rd

On-Site Drawing

6th

Taryn Cole

3rd

On-Site Drawing

7th

Elizabeth Randolph

4th

On-Site Drawing

7th

Lydia Headley

5th

On-Site Drawing

8th

Sarah Benitz

3rd

Poetry Interpretation

6th

Elizabeth Randolph

4th

Ready Writing

7th

Anna Kate Littlejohn

2nd

Ready Writing

8th

Sophia Fernandez

4th

Ready Writing

8th

Zayda Cancel

4th

Storytelling

1st

Area Math Olympics, February 12, 2016

Name Grade Category Award
Brendan Bootka 3rd Computation 2nd place overall;  Superior rating
Liam Lynch 3rd Reasoning Excellent rating
Grace Koshy 3rd Reasoning Superior rating
Andy Jones 4th Computation Excellent rating
Elise Eckford 4th Computation Excellent rating
Allison Lieder 4th Reasoning 5th place overall;  Superior rating
Landon Cervantes 4th Reasoning 4th place overall;  Superior rating
Noah Headley 4th Reasoning Excellent rating
Tony Cermak 5th Computation 3rd place overall;  Superior rating
April Holder 5th Computation Excellent rating
Emily Millikan 5th Computation 4th place overall;  Superior rating
Siya Babbar 5th Reasoning 4th place overall;  Superior rating
Courtney Potts 5th Reasoning Superior rating
Will Eckford 6th Computation Superior rating
Max Chhabra 6th Reasoning tie for 4th place overall;  Superior rating
Douglas Chaiken 6th Reasoning tie for 4th place overall;  Superior rating
Matthew Tweden 7th Computation Excellent rating
Aidan Arnett 7th Reasoning 2nd place overall;  Excellent rating
Aron Zapatero 7th Reasoning 5th place overall; Good rating
Alex Chaiken 8th Computation 2nd place overall;  Superior rating
Sophia Fernandez 8th Computation Excellent rating
Allie Cermak 8th Reasoning Excellent rating
Caleb Potts 8th Reasoning Excellent rating

 ACSI District Spelling Bee, January 21, 2016

Congratulations to all our students who participated in the 2016 ACSI District Spelling Bee in Marble Falls. There were seven schools competing with approximately 60 students combined.

3rd grade 
Jordan Greatting
Brendan Bootka, 2nd place grade level winner

4th grade
Pia Hayes 
Tristan Fuchs 
Bryan Littlejohn

5th grade
Courtney Potts 
Kiera Dixon, 2nd place grade level winner, advanced to Spell-off

6th grade
Max Chhabra, 4th place grade level winner and 3rd place Spell-off winner
Annie Mikeska, 3rd place grade level winner and 4th place Spell-off winner

7th grade
Grant Brown
Alexa Delenela, 3rd place grade level winner, advanced to Spell-off

8th grade
Chiana Potts
Claudia Wimsatt, 4th place grade level winner, advanced to Spell-off

RRCA is proud to have had 5 of the 16 students in the Spell-Off for grades 5th-8th with Max Chhabra and Annie Mikeska advancing on to the Regional Spelling Bee in Dallas.

 

National Merit Commended Scholars

Round Rock Christian Academy is pleased to announce that three seniors from the Class of 2016 have been named National Merit Commended Scholars based on the Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test (PSAT/NMSQT®).    Of the 1.5 million entrants each year, approximately 50,000 students with the highest PSAT/NMSQT® scores qualify for recognition in the National Merit® Scholarship Program.  From the 50,000 high scorers, around two-thirds (about 34,000) receive Letters of Commendation in recognition of their outstanding academic promise.   Congratulations to Phillip Pergande, Haley Nelson, and Madeline Tweden for being recognized as National Merit Commended Scholars.  We look forward to great things in store for your future and are very proud of your hard work and accomplishments!

 

District Math Olympics Results 2015-2016

On Wednesday, November 18th, 36 RRCA students in 3rd-8th grades participated in the District Math Olympics. These students each competed in their category against 50 other students from other schools for the opportunity to advance to the Area competition.

Only students in the top 40% are able to advance. The competition was very tough and the scores were very close; it often came down to just one or two problems. 23 students from RRCA qualified to advance to the Area completion that will be held on February 12th in San Antonio. We are so proud of these students and their accomplishments!

3rd Computation: 3rd Reasoning:
Brendan Bootka: Area Qualifier, Superior, 3rd Place  Grace Koshy: Area Qualifier, Superior, 3rd Place
Finn Abramson: Excellent Liam Lynch: Area Qualifier, Excellent
Kyle Rabago: Excellent Chayse Wilson: Participant
   
4th Computation: 4th Reasoning:
Kyan Aleman: Excellent Landon Cervantes: Area Qualifier, Superior, 5th Place
Andy Jones: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 4th Place  Allison Lieder: Area Qualifier, Excellent
Elise Eckford: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 3rd Place Noah Headley: Area Qualifier, Excellent
   
5th Computation: 5th Reasoning:
Tony Cermak: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 3rd Place Siya Babbar: Area Qualifier, Superior, 2nd Place
April Holder: Area Qualifier, Excellent Courtney Potts: Area Qualifier, Superior, 3rd Place
Emily Millikan: Area Qualifier, Excellent Holly Mayo: Excellent
   
6th Computation: 6th Reasoning:
Will Eckford: Area Qualifier, Excellent  Max Chhabra: Area Qualifier, Superior, 1st   Place 
Dylan Withey: Participant Douglas Chaiken: Area Qualifier, Superior, 3rd Place 
Dylan Winkler: Participant Hank Howard: Excellent
   
7th Computation: 7th Reasoning:
Matthew Tweden: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 4th Place Aidan Arnett: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 3rd Place
Robbie Wampler: Participant Aron Zapatero: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 4th place
Ashlyn Kircher: Participant Gracie McCormick: Participant
   
8th Computation: 8th Reasoning:
Alex Chaiken: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 2nd Place Caleb Potts: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 3rd Place
Sophia Fernandez: Area Qualifier, Excellent Allie Cermak: Area Qualifier, Excellent, 4th place 
Kamryn Kostiha: Excellent Lydia Pergande: Participant

 

 

LiveStreaming of RRCA Events

RRCA provides livestreaming of key events throughout the year in athletics, fine arts, graduations, and more.  We are required to charge for viewing of live-streamed athletic events, but we are able to provide programs, choir performances, and graduations for free. 

This year we were able to secure a deal with the NFHS network which allows us to offer a 50% discount on a year's subscription.  The discounted cost is $60 and up to three devices can be logged in at once.   Click here to get the discounted subscription.